Sign in / Join

2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!

Share:

Awards! Woooo! The Harvey Awards are strictly a FCPBCP affair (that’s ‘For Comic Professionals By Comic Professionals’….not as catchy as I wanted it to be, so much for the clothing line) that recognizes excellence in the comic book industry by having nominees and winners selected by their peers. This is the awards 27th year and their 10th year partnered with Baltimore Comic-Con. Announced today, please find below the full listing of all 22 categories and their respective, very deserving, nominees with the winners being announced at the show Saturday night, September 26th. If you’re a comic professional, namely a writer, artist, designer, editor or contributor in any creative capacity to the industry, you can complete and submit your selection ballot here anytime up until Monday, August 31st. Of course controversy is never far from awards, as noted humorist Chip Zdarsky has already begun campaigning for equal recognition as can be read here (he’s funny, see?) Take a look below and see if you can’t discover something you’ve yet to experience that could very well change your life!! Or at least bring a little comic happiness into our cold, dreary lives.

harveyawards

BEST LETTERER

____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)

____ Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios

____ Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

 

BEST COLORIST

____ Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics

____ Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics

____ Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment

____ Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics

____ Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

____ DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick

____ FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick

____ GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick

____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com

____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

____ GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com

____ SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com

____ THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly

____ BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse

____ CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW

____ THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST INKER

____ Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

____ Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES

____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics

____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics

____ Chad Lambert, “KILL ME” FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

____ Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics

____ Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

____ James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment

____ Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics

____ Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

____ Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix

____ SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures

____ THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios

____ MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios

____ THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

____ IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW

____ LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press

____ MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster

____ WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

____ STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

____ THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment

____ VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 – SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment

____ WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics

____ Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics

____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop

____ COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications

____ HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics

____ MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster

____ TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

____ HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

____ LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press

____ JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ SECONDS, Ballantine Books

____ THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

____ THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ SAGA, Image Comics

____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST WRITER

____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

____ Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment

____ Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment

____ Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications

____ Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment

____ “Breaking Out”, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics

____ JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics

____ RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment

Share: